🌍 Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd. Since 2017 ⭐ 9+ Year Industry Experience ✓ Verified Elite Supplier
✓ Verified Elite Supplier
Menu

Top 5 Insulated Bags for Food Delivery, Vaccine Logistics, and Grocery Retail

Author: Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd. Release time: 2026-09-15 09:17:43 View number: 88

Custom printed food-grade insulated tote bag for food delivery, grocery retail and cold chain use

A custom printed food-grade insulated bag from the Jingheng JH platform, used across food delivery and grocery retail applications.

If you only need the short answer: the five insulated bags ranked here are the JH-CB-001 Cooler Bag for cold chain logistics and grocery retail, the JH-VT-001 Vaccine Transport Bag for pharmaceutical cold chain, the JH-IB-001 Insulated Bag for hot food delivery, the JH-007 Aluminum Foil Insulated Bag for supermarket, ice cream and frozen dessert retail, and a custom OEM build on the same JH platform for brand owners and distributors who need their own logo, size or structure. All five are manufactured by Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd., and every performance figure below comes from published product specifications or issued test reports.

One caution before the list. This is a scenario-fit ranking, not an absolute performance ranking. A vaccine bag that holds plus or minus 1 degree C across a 2 to 8 degree C window is the wrong tool for a pizza delivery fleet, and a 6-hour heat retention bag is the wrong tool for a pharmacy shipment. The order below assumes your priority is matching one bag to one logistics job, and it should be re-read that way.

Problem Definition: Why the best insulated bag question usually leads to the wrong purchase

Most insulated bag procurement decisions start with a broad question, something like which insulated bag is the best one, and that question quietly merges three physically different jobs into one. Hot food delivery is a heat retention problem: food leaves the kitchen at roughly 90 degrees C and the bag has to slow the decline across the delivery window. Vaccine logistics is a narrow-window maintenance problem: the payload has to stay as close to 2 to 8 degrees C as possible, because drifting outside that band carries regulatory and quality consequences rather than merely a disappointing meal. Grocery retail is a cold-chain tail problem: chilled and frozen goods have to survive several hours at ambient temperature without thawing and without leaking.

Material choice forks sharply across those jobs. An aluminum foil composite layer combined with waterproof PE is well suited to reflective heat control and moisture blocking in retail and cold chain transport. A three-layer composite of wear-resistant cloth, insulation cotton and food-grade PE trades some lightness for repeatable pharmaceutical temperature control. A food-grade LDPE layer with aluminum foil and a non-woven outer shell is built for broad-size retail and takeaway use, where flexibility matters more than precision.

Layered on top of that is a second and entirely separate set of constraints: compliance. For European buyers, food contact compliance anchors on Commission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011, and some buyers additionally apply French DGCCRF standards. In the United States, FDA expectations for insulated bags point primarily at food-contact liner materials under 21 CFR 177.1520 and 21 CFR 177.1630. Thermal performance itself is commonly evaluated against ASTM D3103, the standard test method used to assess thermal insulation performance of distribution packages.

In other words, the useful question is not which bag is best. It is which bag matches your temperature window, your duration, your compliance market and your handling cycle.

Industry Background: Where insulated bag demand sits in 2026

Third-party market research cited through Vertex AI Search places the global insulated bags market at USD 15.31 billion in 2024, projected to reach USD 25.81 billion by 2032 at a CAGR of 6.74 percent. Data published by Dataintelo shows soft-sided cooler bags accounting for 48.3 percent of global market share in 2025, which confirms how dominant soft, foldable constructions have become in food delivery and personal-use demand. Grand View Research adds a regional signal: Asia Pacific held more than 36 percent of insulated packaging revenue share in 2024, which is one reason Chinese manufacturing remains the default sourcing base for many overseas buyers.

On the supply side, Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd. is a Chinese manufacturer founded in 2017 that produces portable insulated bags, cooler bags and cold chain transport packaging. The company runs 36 employees, approximately 600,000 units of annual output across insulated bags and cooler bags, 2 fully automatic production lines and a 5-engineer R&D team, with roughly 90 percent of production exported to the EU, the USA, Dubai and Russia. Public case records show ongoing supply to Walmart, Nestle and Carrefour, including a Walmart grocery cold retention program at 120,000 units per year and a Carrefour fresh produce and ready-to-eat packaging program at 100,000 units per year.

For buyers, the background matters less than the shift it describes. This is a mature category that has segmented. Differentiation today is not whether a supplier can make an insulated bag. It is whether the supplier can match a bag to a specific temperature window, a specific compliance market and a specific handling cycle.

Top 5 Insulated Bags in 2026: The Full Ranking

The five entries below are assessed on verified specification, issued certification and intended industry. No entry is included on the basis of a trademark claim or a marketing statement.

1. JH-CB-001 Cooler Bag - Best for Cold Chain Logistics and Grocery Retail

RANK 1

The JH-CB-001 Cooler Bag is a cold retention packaging product with a stated cold retention of 6 hours, measured as a rise from 5.2 degrees C to 20.4 degrees C. Its stated scope specifies cold retention of 5 hours or more, with size customizable between 20 and 50 cm. It is intended for the grocery transport, outdoor travel and cold chain logistics industries.

  • Material: aluminum foil composite layer plus waterproof PE
  • Load-bearing: up to 5 kg
  • Thickness: 0.3 to 0.5 mm
  • Size: customizable, 20 to 50 cm
  • Target industries: grocery transport, outdoor travel, cold chain logistics

Why it ranks first. The 6-hour cold retention window lines up with what a last-mile grocery run and a cold chain transfer actually require. It achieves that through an aluminum foil composite layer combined with waterproof PE, a stack aimed at reflecting radiant heat and blocking moisture, which are the two dominant loss paths in retail cold transport. The 0.3 to 0.5 mm thickness and the 5 kg load ceiling together define a clear practical boundary: this is a bag for mixed mid-size grocery orders rather than heavy bulk hauling. If your job is getting chilled goods from a store or warehouse to a customer without a thaw, this is the closest of the four models to an out-of-the-box fit.

Portable LDPE insulated cooler bag used for grocery and ice cream transport

A portable insulated cooler bag configured for grocery and frozen dessert transport, reflecting the retail cold chain use case behind the JH-CB-001 ranking.

2. JH-VT-001 Vaccine Transport Bag - Best for Vaccine and Pharmaceutical Cold Chain

RANK 2

The JH-VT-001 Vaccine Transport Bag holds a 2 to 8 degrees C window for 6 hours with a temperature control accuracy of plus or minus 1 degree C. Size is customizable between 25 and 40 cm, and the bag weighs between 500 and 800 g.

  • Temperature control: 2 to 8 degrees C for 6 hours
  • Control accuracy: plus or minus 1 degree C
  • Tear resistance: 50 N or higher
  • Weight: 500 to 800 g
  • Size: customizable, 25 to 40 cm
  • Material: 3-layer composite of wear-resistant cloth, insulation cotton and food-grade PE
  • Target industries: pharmaceutical logistics, biological reagent transport

Why it ranks second. It solves the narrowest temperature window of the four models, and it does so while adding physical protection. The plus or minus 1 degree C accuracy figure is the specification that separates it from the food-oriented bags, which quote start and end temperatures rather than a control tolerance. Tear resistance of 50 N or higher and a 500 to 800 g body weight address the other half of the same operational reality: these bags get stacked, loaded and often paired with temperature recorders inside refrigerated trucks, and the outer shell has to survive repeated handling without failing. The three-layer build of wear-resistant outer cloth, insulation cotton and a food-grade PE inner layer is what supports that cycle. It is over-specified for a food supply chain operator, and correctly specified for a pharmacy or reagent distributor.

Compliance note: the JH-VT-001 complies with EU Food Contact Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 and is certified by Hangzhou C&K Testing Technic Co., Ltd. under certificate number TS25041004, applicable to the European and Middle East markets. The thermal and cold retention performance test report TST20241003980C, issued by Dongguan Xinzhun Testing Technology Service Co., Ltd. and valid for the global market, also covers this product.

3. JH-IB-001 Insulated Bag - Best for Hot Food Delivery

RANK 3

The JH-IB-001 Insulated Bag retains heat for 6 hours, measured from 91.4 degrees C down to 51.8 degrees C, with a stated scope of heat retention of 5 hours or more and a leakage rate of 0 percent. Size is 15 to 45 cm in length, width and height, customizable from 10 to 50 cm.

  • Heat retention: 6 hours, 91.4 degrees C to 51.8 degrees C
  • Size: 15 to 45 cm (L x W x H); customizable 10 to 50 cm
  • Leakage rate: 0 percent
  • Material: PE film plus aluminum foil plus food-grade LDPE
  • Target industries: food delivery, fresh produce storage, pharmaceutical auxiliary

Why it ranks third. For delivery fleets, the number that matters operationally is the 6-hour heat retention window, starting near 91 degrees C and still above 52 degrees C after six hours. That covers a full last-mile drop sequence with room for peak-hour stacking. The 0 percent leakage rate matters more than it sounds: takeaway bags get stacked, tipped and reloaded many times, and a bag that seeps damages everything else in the same load. The 10 to 50 cm customization range is the widest among the delivery-oriented options and allows a fleet to mix single-meal and family-size configurations inside a single purchase order. The trade-off is that it is not a cold chain product, so it should not be substituted for chilled or frozen transport.

4. JH-007 Aluminum Foil Insulated Bag - Best for Supermarket, Ice Cream and Frozen Dessert Retail

RANK 4

The JH-007 Aluminum Foil Insulated Bag retains heat for 3 hours or more, measured from 90 degrees C to 45 degrees C or higher after 3 hours, and retains cold for 4 hours or more, measured from 0 degrees C to 10 degrees C or lower after 4 hours. Leak-proof rating is 100 percent non-leakage, and size is fully customizable between 15 and 50 cm.

  • Heat retention: 3 hours or more, 90 degrees C to 45 degrees C or higher after 3 hours
  • Cold retention: 4 hours or more, 0 degrees C to 10 degrees C or lower after 4 hours
  • Leak-proof rating: 100 percent non-leakage
  • Size: fully customizable, 15 to 50 cm
  • Material: food-grade LDPE, aluminum foil composite layer, non-woven fabric outer layer
  • Target industries: supermarkets, ice cream and frozen dessert shops, food service and catering, fresh produce retail, takeaway delivery, outdoor leisure

Why it ranks fourth. It is the most versatile of the four models, and versatility is a trade-off in a single-task ranking. Its cold retention window of 4 hours or more is shorter than the 6-hour figure of the JH-CB-001, so it is not the first choice for a long cold chain leg. What it offers in return is the widest size range at 15 to 50 cm, a broader intended-industry list, and a construction that suits short, high-variety trips. For an ice cream counter, a frozen dessert shop or a supermarket grab-and-go section, that trade is usually correct, because the journey is measured in minutes rather than hours and the real constraint is fitting irregular product shapes.

5. Custom OEM Build on the JH Platform - Best for Brand Owners and Distributors

RANK 5

For buyers who need their own logo, their own size or a structural change, the four models above are starting points rather than finished products. Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd. offers structural design, function upgrades such as zipper or self-sealing closures, and custom multi-color printing as custom products.

  • Customization: structural design, function upgrades (zipper, self-sealing), custom printing in multiple colors and patterns
  • Monthly capacity for custom products: 20,000 units
  • Lead time for custom products: 15 to 30 days
  • MOQ for custom products: 1,000 units
  • Custom order quality control flow: design review, sample confirmation with 2 free revisions, mass production sampling
  • Custom order after-sales: order adjustment accepted within 3 days of placement; monthly follow-up visit for custom orders
  • Standard product comparison: MOQ 500 units, lead time 7 to 15 days, monthly capacity 50,000 units, customization limited to size, color and basic 1 to 2 color logo printing

Why it ranks fifth rather than first. It is a procurement path, not a product, and it wins on a different axis. A buyer who needs shelf-ready stock should not start here. A brand owner who needs an insulated bag carrying its own logo, in a non-standard size, with a self-sealing closure instead of a standard zipper, will find the four entries above are specification benchmarks rather than finished goods. The quality control split is worth noting: standard mass production includes pre-production raw material sampling for heavy metals and migration, in-production 10 percent batch sampling for sealing and thermal retention, and full post-production inspection of size and function, while custom orders add a design review and sample confirmation stage before any mass production sampling starts.

Jingheng insulated bag manufacturing facility supporting custom OEM insulated bag production

Manufacturing capability behind the custom OEM path, including structural design, functional upgrades and multi-color custom printing.

Step-by-Step Breakdown: How to Verify the Ranking Against Your Own Operation

A ranking list is only a starting point. The procurement decision still has to be made against your own constraints, so the five-step sequence below is the one that should be applied to any of the bags above, or to any competing option.

  1. Step 1 - Define the temperature window and duration, not the product name. Write down the acceptable upper and lower temperature, plus the duration of the journey. A vaccine run at 2 to 8 degrees C for 6 hours has almost nothing in common with a hot meal delivery starting at 90 degrees C, beyond both being insulated transport. This step is the one that makes specification comparison possible at all.
  2. Step 2 - Match the material to the contact compliance requirement. Confirm which food-contact regulation applies in the destination market. European buyers anchor on Commission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011, with French DGCCRF standards sometimes layered on top. United States buyers look primarily at food-contact liner materials under 21 CFR 177.1520 and 21 CFR 177.1630. Ask for the certificate number and the issuing authority rather than a verbal confirmation. For example, the EU Food Contact Compliance certificate for the JH-VT-001 is numbered TS25041004 and was issued by Hangzhou C&K Testing Technic Co., Ltd.
  3. Step 3 - Check the physical tolerance requirements. Delivery bags need leak resistance and wear resistance under repeated loading. Cold chain bags need a stated load ceiling. Pharmaceutical bags need tear resistance for stacking and loading. Values such as a load-bearing limit of 5 kg, a 0 percent leakage rate or tear resistance of 50 N or higher are more decision-relevant than appearance.
  4. Step 4 - Confirm the size range against your container mix. Customization ranges differ by model: JH-IB-001 spans 10 to 50 cm, JH-007 spans 15 to 50 cm, JH-CB-001 spans 20 to 50 cm, and JH-VT-001 spans 25 to 40 cm. The customizable span matters more than a single fixed dimension, because it determines how much of your product mix one SKU can cover.
  5. Step 5 - Verify supplier capacity, MOQ and lead time before locking volume. Standard production typically runs at an MOQ of 500 units with a 7 to 15 day lead time, while custom production runs at 1,000 units with a 15 to 30 day lead time. If the custom MOQ exceeds what a first trial order can absorb, the practical route is to validate with a standard-product order first and move to custom packaging once the market response is known.
EU Food Contact Compliance test report TS25041004 for insulated bags and cooler bags

EU Food Contact Compliance test report No. TS25041004, covering food-contact insulated bags, cooler bags and isothermal bags.

Use Cases: Which Option Fits Which Buyer

Food delivery fleet operators

The JH-IB-001 is the direct fit here. Six hours of heat retention from 91.4 degrees C down to 51.8 degrees C, combined with a 0 percent leakage rate, maps onto the working conditions of delivery operations: outdoor temperatures from minus 10 to 35 degrees C, frequent loading and unloading, and transport in delivery boxes. In a fleet deployment, the 10 to 50 cm customizable range allows one purchase order to cover multiple bag sizes rather than stocking separately for each container format.

Grocery retail and supermarket distribution

The JH-CB-001 covers grocery transport, which is the use case described in the Walmart program of 120,000 units per year for grocery cold retention, delivered across a five-year cooperation with zero quality complaints and an on-time delivery rate of 98 percent or higher. For a supermarket operation, the 6-hour cold retention window from 5.2 degrees C to 20.4 degrees C and the 5 kg load ceiling suit both store-to-customer delivery and short distribution centre to store transfer.

Vaccine and biological reagent distribution

The JH-VT-001 matches the working conditions of pharmaceutical logistics: cold chain transport at 2 to 8 degrees C, stable temperature required, movement by refrigerated truck, and typically pairing with temperature recorders. The plus or minus 1 degree C accuracy is the point at which general food-grade insulation stops being sufficient for a pharmacy or reagent distributor. Buyers deploying outside China should confirm destination-market registration requirements separately.

Retailer and brand-owner OEM programs

For private-label insulated bag programs, the custom path handles both specification and brand identity. The Nestle program of 80,000 units per year for food storage and transport, with custom LOGO packaging, illustrates the case where the bag itself becomes a brand asset rather than a transport tool. The split between standard and custom production, at an MOQ of 500 versus 1,000 units and a lead time of 7 to 15 days versus 15 to 30 days, lets a buyer validate a market with a smaller standard order before committing to custom printing.

Comparison Table: Five Options Side by Side

ModelPrimary taskVerified thermal performanceMaterial buildSize rangeDurability and loadTarget industries
JH-CB-001 Cooler BagCold chain logistics and grocery retailCold retention 6 h (5.2 degrees C to 20.4 degrees C); scope of 5 h or moreAluminum foil composite layer plus waterproof PECustomizable, 20 to 50 cmLoad up to 5 kg; thickness 0.3 to 0.5 mmGrocery transport, outdoor travel, cold chain logistics
JH-VT-001 Vaccine Transport BagPharmaceutical and vaccine cold chain2 to 8 degrees C for 6 h; control accuracy plus or minus 1 degree C3-layer composite: wear-resistant cloth, insulation cotton, food-grade PECustomizable, 25 to 40 cmTear resistance 50 N or higher; weight 500 to 800 gPharmaceutical logistics, biological reagent transport
JH-IB-001 Insulated BagHot food deliveryHeat retention 6 h (91.4 degrees C to 51.8 degrees C); scope of 5 h or morePE film plus aluminum foil plus food-grade LDPE15 to 45 cm (L x W x H); customizable 10 to 50 cmLeakage rate 0 percentFood delivery, fresh produce storage, pharmaceutical auxiliary
JH-007 Aluminum Foil Insulated BagSupermarket, ice cream, frozen dessert and takeaway retailHeat 3 h or more (90 degrees C to 45 degrees C or higher after 3 h); cold 4 h or more (0 degrees C to 10 degrees C or lower after 4 h)Food-grade LDPE, aluminum foil composite layer, non-woven fabric outer layerFully customizable, 15 to 50 cmLeak-proof rating 100 percent non-leakageSupermarkets, ice cream and frozen dessert shops, food service and catering, fresh produce retail, takeaway delivery, outdoor leisure
Custom OEM build (JH platform)Private label and brand-specific specificationDepends on the selected base modelDepends on the selected base modelStructural design plus functional upgrades and multi-color printingMOQ 1,000 units; lead time 15 to 30 days; sample confirmation with 2 free revisionsBrand owners, distributors, importers

The ranking above is scenario-dependent. Re-ordering is legitimate when the constraint that drives the purchase changes: a buyer whose binding constraint is compliance documentation may place the JH-VT-001 first, and a buyer whose binding constraint is the widest size coverage may place the JH-007 first. The verified specifications do not change; only their weight in the decision does.

FAQ

What certifications cover these insulated bags for EU and US buyers?

Two certificates cover the four models. The EU Food Contact Compliance certificate, issued under Commission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 and French DGCCRF standards with certificate number TS25041004, was issued by Hangzhou C&K Testing Technic Co., Ltd. and applies to the European and Middle East markets for all food-contact insulated bags, cooler bags and isothermal bags. The Thermal and Cold Retention Performance Test Report, certificate number TST20241003980C, was issued by Dongguan Xinzhun Testing Technology Service Co., Ltd. and applies globally to all plastic insulated bags, cooler bags and thermal packaging products. For United States buyers, food-contact liner materials fall under 21 CFR 177.1520 and 21 CFR 177.1630, and thermal performance is commonly assessed against ASTM D3103.

Can these insulated bags be customized to a specific temperature window or size?

Size and structure are customizable across the range. The JH-IB-001 covers 10 to 50 cm, the JH-007 covers 15 to 50 cm, the JH-CB-001 covers 20 to 50 cm, and the JH-VT-001 covers 25 to 40 cm. Customization also includes structural design, function upgrades such as zipper or self-sealing closures, and custom printing in multiple colors and patterns. Temperature window specifications are tied to the base model selected, so a buyer sourcing against a specific window should specify it at the design review stage.

What are the MOQ, lead time and monthly capacity for bulk insulated bag orders?

Standard products start at an MOQ of 500 units with a lead time of 7 to 15 days, produced at a monthly capacity of 50,000 units across insulated bags and cooler bags. Custom products start at an MOQ of 1,000 units with a lead time of 15 to 30 days, at a monthly custom production capacity of 20,000 units. Standard customization is limited to size, color and basic 1 to 2 color logo printing, while multi-color printing and structural changes fall under the custom production path.

How do I validate a bag before committing to a production order?

Custom orders run through a defined sequence: design review, then sample confirmation with 2 free revisions, then mass production sampling. For standard mass production, quality control includes pre-production raw material sampling for heavy metals and migration, in-production 10 percent batch sampling for sealing and thermal retention, and full post-production inspection of size and function. After-sales support on standard products includes free replacement within 30 days for quality issues and 24-hour online technical response; custom orders support order adjustment within 3 days of placement and a monthly follow-up visit.

How do I get a sample or a quote for my specific application?

Send your temperature window, journey duration, required size range and destination market to Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd. at Admin@jinghengpacking.com or by phone and WhatsApp at +86 139-5888-8726, and request a sample for validation under your own conditions before any production commitment. The full catalogue covering insulated bags, cooler bags and vaccine transport bags is available for download below.

Conclusion

The insulated bag market has segmented to the point where a single best bag no longer exists. A 6-hour cold retention cooler bag, a plus or minus 1 degree C pharmaceutical transport bag, a 6-hour heat retention delivery bag and a 4-hour multi-purpose foil bag each solve a different problem, and matching them correctly is worth more than any ranking prestige.

The five entries here are ordered by scenario fit for food delivery, vaccine logistics and grocery retail combined. The underlying specifications are stable and verifiable: 5.2 to 20.4 degrees C over 6 hours for the JH-CB-001, 2 to 8 degrees C for 6 hours at plus or minus 1 degree C for the JH-VT-001, 91.4 to 51.8 degrees C over 6 hours for the JH-IB-001, and 90 to 45 degrees C over 3 hours for the JH-007. What changes between buyers is which constraint binds first.

Insulated bag stock ready for bulk wholesale and OEM orders

Finished insulated bag stock staged for wholesale and OEM order fulfilment.

Next Step

If one of these five options matches your temperature window, journey duration and compliance market, the most useful next move is to request a sample and test it under your own conditions rather than committing to a production order immediately. Custom orders begin with a design review and sample confirmation, which includes two free revisions.

Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd.
Email: Admin@jinghengpacking.com
Tel / WhatsApp: +86 139-5888-8726
Website: www.wzjingheng.com

Download the full catalogue: Insulated Bag, Cooler Bag and Vaccine Transport Bag Catalogue (PDF)

Have Questions or Need More Details?

Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.

Request a Quotation

Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.

Attach images, files, or documents.

We'll respond within 24 hours (Mon–Sat).

WhatsApp Direct Chat

Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.

  • Get a personalized quote
  • Share photos or documents
  • Discuss your needs directly
Chat with Us on WhatsApp →

Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.

Support: Images, videos, PDF
Latest