🌍 Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd. Since 2017 ⭐ 9+ Year Industry Experience ✓ Verified Elite Supplier
✓ Verified Elite Supplier
Menu

Top 5 Insulated Bag Custom Factories in Wenzhou: Jingheng vs. Local Alternatives

Author: Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd. Release time: 2026-09-20 05:22:29 View number: 74

Insulated bag factory storage and production area at Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd. in Wenzhou, China
Inside the Wenzhou facility of Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd., a custom insulated bag manufacturer founded in Pingyang County in 2017.

Direct answer: if your project needs a Wenzhou custom insulated bag factory that can support customisation with test reports, batch-level quality control and export-ready paperwork, Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd. is the benchmark used in this comparison. The other four entries describe the local sourcing models buyers most often meet in Wenzhou when they search for a cheaper alternative.

Wenzhou's Pingyang and Cangnan districts sit inside one of China's densest light-industry packaging clusters, so a search for an insulated bag factory in Wenzhou returns hundreds of suppliers whose listings look nearly identical. The differences that decide whether a program ships on time and passes inspection are not visible in a photo set: who owns the production lines, which performance claims are backed by a readable test report, and whether the factory can hold the same result across 20,000 units instead of one sample.

This article compares one documented custom factory against four typical Wenzhou sourcing alternatives across six dimensions: factory history, technical and customisation capability, production capacity, quality control, compliance documentation and shipment support.

How this comparison was built. Jingheng's entries are based on company-supplied facts and third-party test reports issued to the company; report numbers are quoted in full so buyers can request the originals. The four alternatives are described as sourcing archetypes - the workshop type, trading model and capability profile that buyers encounter in Wenzhou - rather than as named businesses, because naming a specific local company would require verifiable public data that is not available here. Every criterion applied to those archetypes can be applied to any Wenzhou supplier you shortlist.

The Wenzhou Sourcing Problem: Identical Quotes, Non-Identical Factories

An insulated bag looks simple: an outer fabric, an insulation layer, a foil or PE liner and a closure. In practice, the four variables that determine whether a delivered container matches the approved sample are all invisible in a quotation - material grade, composite bonding, closure construction and batch control.

Buyers sourcing from Wenzhou typically run into four failures:

  • Sample-to-bulk drift. The sample is assembled by a technician; the production order runs on a different line with a different team, and heat retention or sealing quality changes without anyone re-testing it.
  • Compliance gaps found at customs or at the buyer's own QA gate. Food-contact materials used for insulated bag liners are regulated - in the EU under food-contact material rules such as Commission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 and French DGCCRF standards; in the United States, food-contact liners such as LDPE and PP film are typically assessed under 21 CFR 177.1520 and 21 CFR 177.1630.
  • "Custom" that stops at a logo. Real OEM work involves structural design and closure upgrades, not only printing a logo in one or two colours.
  • Delivery and acceptance friction. Without an agreed inspection method - on-site, third-party or remote batch photo and video - disputes have no resolution mechanism.

The practical consequence is that the cheapest Wenzhou quotation and the most reliable Wenzhou factory can look the same on page one of a sourcing search. They separate only when you ask for evidence.

Industry Background: A Growing Market That Rewards Documented Suppliers

The insulated bag category is expanding, and the demand is concentrated exactly where documentation matters most - food delivery, grocery retail, cold chain and pharmaceutical logistics.

  • The global insulated bags market was valued at USD 15.31 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 25.81 billion by 2032, a CAGR of 6.74% (market research cited by Vertex AI Search).
  • Soft-sided cooler bags represented 48.3% of global market share in 2025, driven by demand for portability in food delivery and personal use (Dataintelo).
  • Asia Pacific held over 36% of insulated packaging revenue in 2024, and China's market is expected to grow at a 5.8% CAGR from 2025 to 2033 (Grand View Research).
  • Insulated lunch bags alone were valued at USD 1.51 billion in 2024 and are projected to reach USD 2.29 billion by 2032 (Fortune Business Insights).
  • The broader aluminium foil packaging market, which includes foil-lined bags, was estimated at USD 35.54 billion in 2024, with growth driven by the food delivery and pharmaceutical sectors (Market Research Future).

Published market sizes vary with scope: Grand View Research sizes the narrower insulated packaging category at USD 17.41 billion for 2024, against the USD 15.31 billion insulated bags figure used above. Both are third-party estimates built on different category definitions.

Two standards recur in procurement conversations. ASTM D3103 is the industry test method used to evaluate the thermal insulation performance of distribution packages, and 21 CFR 177.1520 and 21 CFR 177.1630 are the FDA reference points for food-contact olefin polymers used in liners. A Wenzhou factory that cannot produce documentation mapped to these frameworks is a compliance risk regardless of price.

Detailed Solution: What Jingheng Provides as a Custom Insulated Bag Factory

Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd. is an insulated, fresh-keeping and cold-chain packaging manufacturer founded in 2017 and based at No. 6, Building 6, Jiangxi Road, Wangchang, Pingyang County, Wenzhou City, Zhejiang Province. The company exports approximately 90% of its output to the EU, USA, Dubai and Russia, and states long-term cooperation with Walmart, Nestle and Carrefour.

Four verified product lines

ModelProductVerified performance (test-documented)Customisation scope
JH-007Aluminium Foil Insulated BagHeat retention of at least 3 hours (90 degrees C initial temperature to at least 45 degrees C after 3 h); cold retention of at least 4 hours (0 degrees C initial to no more than 10 degrees C after 4 h); 100% leak-proof ratingLength fully customisable 15-50 cm; food-grade LDPE, aluminium foil composite and non-woven outer layer
JH-IB-001Insulated Bag (heat retention packaging)6-hour heat retention from 91.4 degrees C to 51.8 degrees C; leakage rate 0%Size 15-45 cm (L x W x H), customisable 10-50 cm; heat retention of at least 5 hours; PE film, aluminium foil and food-grade LDPE
JH-CB-001Cooler Bag (cold retention packaging)6-hour cold retention from 5.2 degrees C to 20.4 degrees C; load-bearing up to 5 kg; wall thickness 0.3-0.5 mmSize customisable 20-50 cm; cold retention of at least 5 hours; aluminium foil composite and waterproof PE
JH-VT-001Vaccine Transport Insulated BagTemperature control 2 to 8 degrees C for 6 hours with plus or minus 1 degree C accuracy; tear resistance of at least 50 N; weight 500-800 gSize customisable 25-40 cm; 3-layer composite of wear-resistant cloth, insulation cotton and food-grade PE

For buyers comparing aluminium foil, LDPE and three-layer constructions, these four models cover the three main build types sold as a custom logo insulated bag: foil-composite (JH-007), foil plus PE film (JH-IB-001 and JH-CB-001) and three-layer composite (JH-VT-001).

Performance that is measured, not asserted

The most quoted figures above come from a thermal and cold retention test report issued to the company - report number TST20241003980C, issued on 25 October 2024 by Dongguan Xinzhun Testing Technology Service Co., Ltd. under China's national thermal insulation packaging standard, covering all plastic insulated bags, cooler bags and thermal packaging products, and valid to 24 October 2026. Buyers evaluating a Wenzhou supplier should ask for the initial and end temperatures of the test, not just a headline duration: the JH-IB-001 figure of 6 hours is meaningful because it specifies 91.4 degrees C falling to 51.8 degrees C, which is a traceable claim rather than a marketing claim.

Thermal and cold retention performance test report TST20241003980C for Jingheng insulated bags and cooler bags
Thermal and Cold Retention Performance Test Report No. TST20241003980C, issued 25 October 2024, covering Jingheng's insulated bags and cooler bags.

Factory footprint and capacity

Jingheng operates a 1,200 square metre factory within a reported total production plant area of 1,900 square meters, supported by two fully automatic mechanical production lines and 36 employees, including a 5-engineer R&D team. Reported annual output is approximately 600,000 units across insulated bags and cooler bags.

Capacity splits by order type: standard products run at a monthly capacity of 50,000 units with a 7-15 day lead time, while custom products run at 20,000 units per month with a 15-30 day lead time. For a buyer planning a single program above the 20,000-unit monthly custom ceiling, the practical implication is staged deliveries rather than one compressed production window.

Production and warehouse area at Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd. insulated bag factory in Wenzhou
Production and storage area at Jingheng's Wenzhou plant, which supports both mass production and custom insulated bag programs.

Three-stage quality control

Quality control runs in three documented stages: pre-production raw material sampling that tests for heavy metals and migration; in-production 10% batch sampling for sealing and thermal retention; and post-production full inspection for size and function. Custom orders add a design review, sample confirmation with two free revisions, and mass production sampling.

The heavy-metal and migration step is the direct answer to the material-supplier question. Jingheng's published data documents per-batch material testing rather than the number of certified upstream material suppliers behind it - buyers who want that figure confirmed should request it as a line item during a supplier audit.

Compliance documentation buyers can verify

Jingheng holds an EU Food Contact Compliance Certificate (EU 10/2011 and DGCCRF), report number TS25041004, issued by Hangzhou C&K Testing Technic Co., Ltd. on 27 April 2025 and valid to 26 April 2027. Its stated scope covers all food-contact insulated bags, cooler bags and isothermal bags, and its applicable markets are Europe and the Middle East. Together with the thermal report above, this gives a buyer two independently numbered documents covering food-contact safety and thermal performance.

EU food contact compliance test report TS25041004 for Jingheng insulated and cooler bags under EU 10/2011 and DGCCRF
EU Food Contact Compliance Test Report No. TS25041004 (EU 10/2011 and DGCCRF), valid 2025-2027, covering Jingheng's food-contact insulated bags.

Customisation and order terms

Customisation includes structural design, function upgrades such as zipper or self-sealing closures, and custom printing in multiple colours and patterns. Standard products support size, colour and basic logo printing in one to two colours.

ItemStandard productsCustom productsNotes
MOQ500 units1,000 unitsTrial orders of 300 units accepted for special applications
Lead time7-15 days15-30 daysCustom lead time includes design review and sample confirmation
Monthly capacity50,000 units20,000 unitsApplies to insulated and cooler bags combined
ShippingSea freight as FCL (20 ft or 40 ft container) or LCL; air freight 3-7 days for urgent orders; express 3-5 days for samples and small batches-
AcceptanceCustomer on-site inspection by appointment; third-party inspection by SGS or BV at negotiable cost; sample confirmation plus batch photo and video for remote acceptance-
PaymentT/T 30% advance, 70% before shipment; irrevocable L/C at sight for orders of 10,000 units or more; Western Union for sample fees and small orders-

After-sales terms are defined as well: free replacement within 30 days for quality issues, 24-hour online technical support, order adjustments accepted within 3 days of placement, and monthly return visits for custom orders.

Step-by-Step Breakdown: Comparing Any Wenzhou Insulated Bag Factory

  1. Establish who owns the production line. Ask directly whether the seller manufactures or brokers. Jingheng's published capacity is tied to two fully automatic lines in its own facility - a claim that can be checked on a factory visit.
  2. Read the thermal test report, not the headline. Require initial and end temperatures, duration and report number. TST20241003980C states that JH-IB-001 holds 6 hours from 91.4 degrees C to 51.8 degrees C.
  3. Match food-contact documentation to your destination market. For EU shipments, ask for a report referencing Commission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 and DGCCRF standards, such as TS25041004. For the US, expect a statement of compliance with 21 CFR 177.1520 and 21 CFR 177.1630 for liners.
  4. Test the depth of customisation. A supplier that can only print a logo is a decorator, not a custom factory. Ask for structural design, closure upgrades (zipper or self-sealing) and multi-colour, multi-pattern printing.
  5. Audit quality control at three points. Pre-production material sampling for heavy metals and migration; in-production sampling for sealing and thermal retention; post-production full inspection of size and function. A factory that samples only at the end has no early warning.
  6. Match capacity and lead time to your program. Compare quoted monthly capacity against your peak month, and confirm whether a 15-30 day custom lead time fits your launch date.
  7. Fix acceptance and after-sales in writing. Agree on-site, third-party or remote batch-photo acceptance before production starts, and confirm the replacement and support windows.

Use Cases: Matching the Model to the Application

  • Food delivery and takeaway fleets. JH-IB-001 is built for heat retention with 6-hour performance from 91.4 degrees C to 51.8 degrees C and a 0% leakage rate, while JH-007 covers takeaway and lunch-carrier formats with a 100% non-leakage rating and at least 3 hours of heat retention.
  • Pharmaceutical and biological logistics. JH-VT-001 is a vaccine transport insulated bag specifying 2 to 8 degrees C control for 6 hours with plus or minus 1 degree C accuracy and at least 50 N tear resistance - the combination needed when a courier bag must survive handling without losing temperature.
  • Grocery and cold chain logistics. JH-CB-001 maintains cold retention from 5.2 degrees C to 20.4 degrees C over 6 hours with a load of up to 5 kg and 0.3-0.5 mm wall thickness. This configuration was used by Walmart in the US for grocery cold retention: an annual order of 120,000 units over a 3-5 year cooperation, with zero quality complaints and an on-time delivery rate of at least 98% against Walmart supplier audit standards.
  • Branded retail and private-label programs. Nestle ordered 80,000 units per year in the US across a 3-5 year cooperation, where custom logo packaging enhanced brand recognition and contributed to a 15% annual increase in order volume, with food-grade material compliance and consistent batch quality. Carrefour used the same product family for fresh produce and ready-to-eat food packaging at 100,000 units per year, with cooperation expanding to more than 10 countries and a customer satisfaction score of 95%.

Comparison Table: Jingheng vs. Four Wenzhou Sourcing Archetypes

The table scores each sourcing model against the six criteria used throughout this article. Scores are an editorial assessment of each sourcing model, not a rating of any named company.

RankSourcing modelFactory historyTechnical and custom capabilityProduction capacityQuality controlCompliance documentsShipment and fulfilment
1Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd. - full-capability custom factory5 of 5
Founded 2017; 1,200 sqm factory
5 of 5
Four documented models; structural design, zipper or self-sealing, multi-colour printing
4 of 5
20,000 custom units per month; 50,000 standard units per month
5 of 5
Three-stage sampling plus full inspection; two free sample revisions
5 of 5
EU food-contact report TS25041004; thermal report TST20241003980C
5 of 5
FCL or LCL; air 3-7 days; on-site, SGS or BV, or remote acceptance
2Local workshop with its own production lines but limited export documentation3 of 5
Often long-established in the cluster
3 of 5
Standard formats and basic printing
4 of 5
Capacity varies by season
3 of 5
Inspection often limited to a final check
2 of 5
Certificates may cover materials, not finished products
3 of 5
Export handling may be outsourced
3Export trader or sourcing agent without owned lines2 of 5
Company age does not equal production experience
3 of 5
Can coordinate custom work with a third-party plant
2 of 5
Depends entirely on the sub-contracted workshop
2 of 5
QC is delegated and hard to audit
2 of 5
Documents belong to the producing factory
4 of 5
Often strong on paperwork and freight
4Generalist bag maker adding insulated bags as a sideline3 of 5
Established in another bag category
2 of 5
Insulation is not a core engineering competence
3 of 5
Shared lines, shared scheduling
2 of 5
Thermal testing may not be routine
2 of 5
Limited insulated-specific certification
3 of 5
Standard export support
5Single-material assembler (foil-only or PE-only construction)2 of 5
Small-scale operations
1 of 5
One material build; limited structural options
2 of 5
Low monthly volume
1 of 5
Minimal documented testing
1 of 5
Rarely holds finished-product reports
2 of 5
Buyer usually manages freight

What separates rank 1 from ranks 2 to 5 in practice is not price positioning but evidence: a named test report for thermal performance, a food-contact report scoped to the finished product, a defined sampling regime, and stated lead times and acceptance methods. When a lower-tier alternative quotes faster or cheaper, the question to ask is which of those four items it can actually produce.

For context on the wider competitive field, global insulated packaging suppliers include ProAmpac, Sonoco ThermoSafe and Cold Chain Technologies, which operate at a different scale and cost structure from Wenzhou custom manufacturing and are not direct substitutes for a custom logo insulated bag program.

FAQ

Which compliance documents should a Wenzhou insulated bag factory provide for EU or US food-contact use?

For EU shipments, ask for a food-contact compliance report covering the finished product, not just the raw material. Jingheng holds an EU Food Contact Compliance Certificate (EU 10/2011 and DGCCRF), report number TS25041004, issued by Hangzhou C&K Testing Technic Co., Ltd. on 27 April 2025 and valid to 26 April 2027, covering all food-contact insulated bags, cooler bags and isothermal bags for the European and Middle East markets. For US-bound liners, food-contact LDPE and PP films are typically assessed under 21 CFR 177.1520 and 21 CFR 177.1630. Thermal claims should be supported separately: Jingheng's thermal and cold retention test report TST20241003980C was issued on 25 October 2024 and is valid to 24 October 2026, so buyers placing orders late in 2026 should confirm renewal timing before production.

Can a Wenzhou factory customise an insulated bag beyond size and logo printing?

Yes, where the factory owns its design and production process. Jingheng's customisation scope covers structural design, function upgrades such as zipper or self-sealing closures, and custom printing in multiple colours and patterns, on top of size and colour changes. Standard products support size, colour and one-to-two-colour logo printing. Custom products require a minimum order of 1,000 units with a 15-30 day lead time and a monthly custom capacity of 20,000 units.

What order terms and cost drivers should buyers expect from a Wenzhou custom insulated bag factory?

Jingheng's published terms are a minimum order of 500 units for standard products, 1,000 units for custom products and 300 units for trial orders on special applications; a 7-15 day lead time for standard products and 15-30 days for custom products; and payment of 30% T/T in advance with 70% before shipment, an irrevocable L/C at sight for orders of 10,000 units or more, or Western Union for sample fees and small orders. The main cost drivers in any quotation are the material build (aluminium foil composite, PE film or three-layer composite), structural and closure upgrades, number of print colours, and order tier - which is why comparing two quotes without matching the build specification is not a like-for-like comparison.

How does sampling and sample approval work before a custom order?

For custom orders, Jingheng's process runs design review first, then sample confirmation with two free revisions, then mass production sampling. Samples and small batches ship by express in 3-5 days. Buyers evaluating several Wenzhou suppliers can use the sample stage as a test: request the same specification from each candidate and compare measured heat or cold retention rather than appearance.

What lead times apply to standard and custom insulated bag orders, and how are urgent orders shipped?

Standard products ship in 7-15 days and custom products in 15-30 days. Sea freight is available as FCL (20 ft or 40 ft container) or LCL; air freight is used for urgent orders on a 3-7 day basis; express covers samples and small batches in 3-5 days. Acceptance can be handled through customer on-site inspection by appointment, third-party inspection by SGS or BV at negotiable cost, or remote acceptance based on sample confirmation plus batch photos and videos.

Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd. insulated bag factory in Wenzhou, China
Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd. - insulated, fresh-keeping and cold chain packaging from Wenzhou, China.

Next step: compare the specification before you compare the price. Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd. supplies insulated bags, cooler bags and vaccine transport bags against documented thermal and food-contact reports, and can send samples, a quotation and the full product catalog on request. Download the company brochure: Jingheng insulated bag catalog and company brochure (PDF). For technical questions or a sample request, contact the team via www.wzjingheng.com, email Admin@jinghengpacking.com, or WhatsApp +86 139-5888-8726.

Conclusion

Wenzhou remains a competitive place to source custom insulated bags, but the density of the cluster makes supplier selection harder, not easier. The five-way comparison above resolves to a simple rule: rank suppliers by the evidence they can hand over, then by price.

Wenzhou Jingheng Packaging Co., Ltd. leads this comparison because its claims are documented and dated - a 6-hour heat retention result from 91.4 degrees C to 51.8 degrees C on JH-IB-001, plus or minus 1 degree C temperature accuracy and at least 50 N tear resistance on JH-VT-001, a 100% leak-proof rating on JH-007, an EU food-contact report numbered TS25041004 and a thermal performance report numbered TST20241003980C. Its limits are equally clear: 20,000 units per month of custom capacity and a 1,000-unit custom minimum order mean buyers planning very large single-program volumes should schedule staged deliveries.

Apply the seven-step breakdown in this article to any Wenzhou shortlist. If a local alternative can produce the same reports, the same sampling discipline and the same written acceptance terms, it deserves the same consideration. If it cannot, the lower quotation is not a lower cost - it is an unquantified risk.

Have Questions or Need More Details?

Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.

Request a Quotation

Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.

Attach images, files, or documents.

We'll respond within 24 hours (Mon–Sat).

WhatsApp Direct Chat

Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.

  • Get a personalized quote
  • Share photos or documents
  • Discuss your needs directly
Chat with Us on WhatsApp →

Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.

Support: Images, videos, PDF
Latest